Notice of privacy

Grupo Galván®, is an organization engaged in providing and implementing integral solutions in customs and foreign trade, with registered office in Arteaga 3701Centro, CP 88000, Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico and with branches covering all major air, sea and land ports of Mexico and a modern distribution center in Laredo, Tx. It is responsible for collecting your personal information, of its use, of its protection, and in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Individuals (LFPDPPP) is responsible for managing your information making you aware of this PRIVACY NOTICE.

The personal information collected will be according to the type of relationship with Grupo Galvan:

a) Commercial.

  1. Customers. To provide clearance services of import and/or export of goods or of any other customs service, report changes to the provisions of services, safeguard the file of customs operations pursuant to Article 162 VII of the Customs Law, as well as assess your satisfaction regarding the quality of the service we provide.
  2. Prospects. To establish a database of contact that allows us to offer our customs services, sending information or our technological infrastructure and commercial rates.
  3. Suppliers and/or strategic partners. To establish a database that will allow us to select, hire, evaluate and re – evaluate the services provided.

b) Labor.

Will be used to comply with employer´s obligations such as registration before several agencies included in their laws and regulations as is; Federal Labor Law, IMSS, INFONAVIT, INFONACOT, Federal and State Treasury, Labor and Social Security Secretariat, compliance with labor provisions and official Mexican standards applicable in the  establishments of the company in matters of training, safety and health, registration of information of utility and use in probable contingencies, as well as to keep updated the employees Database that comprise our Corporativo Galvan SC

For the above purposes we need to obtain your following personal information:

For purposes of services provided by the customs agency and those indicated in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal information in different ways: when you provide them directly according to the type of business or employment relationship, when you visit our Internet site through the different inquiry formats or when using Online Inquiry Services and through other sources that are allowed by law in the following categories:

– Personal Information of identification and contact

– Work references, property and social security information

– Fiscal Address and of those that support your legal capacity

– Any information that are essential due to the nature of our customs services

Processing of personal information:

In this sense, we inform you that your personal information will be handled and protected based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, protected in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Individuals and its & Regulations. We hereby inform you that your personal information will be protected under strict administrative, technical and physical security measures which have been implemented in order to protect your personal information against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or use, access or unauthorized treatment.

Means for exercising your rights as holder of the personal information:

As holder of the personal information subject matter of this Privacy Notice, personnel of Corporativo Galvan SC may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (ARCO Rights), same that are protected in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Individuals and its Regulations.

You are entitled to access your personal information that we possess and to the details of treatment of same, and to ratify, modify or supplement them. For any of the above cases, please contact us via email to contacto@grupogalvan.com.mx or phone number (55) 2603-0555, so that within no more than 20 days your request is attended.

Changes to the Privacy Notice:

We inform you that your personal information can be transferred and treated within and outside the country by persons other than Grupo Galvan, as a result of their interaction with binding legal bodies inside or outside of the Mexican Republic, and if you do not state your opposition, it shall be understood that you have given your consent.

We reserve the right to make changes at any time or to update this privacy notice, with regards to the legislative novelties affecting the commercial or labor relationship, internal policies or new requirements for providing or offering our services.

Coverage

Celaya

Celaya

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Querétaro

Querétaro

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Altamira-Tampico

Altamira-Tampico

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Lázaro Cárdenas

Lázaro Cárdenas

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Veracruz

Veracruz

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Manzanillo

Manzanillo

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
San Luis Potosi

San Luis Potosi

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Guadalajara

Guadalajara

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Mexico City

Mexico City

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Nuevo Laredo

Nuevo Laredo

Grupo Aduanal Galván SC
Laredo, Tx

Laredo, Tx

Galvan Group, Inc